Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy:The Learning Enterprise and your information

Introduction

Welcome to The Learning Enterprise website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and protect your personal information. We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal information and how you can exercise those rights.

About:The Learning Enterprise

“In partnership we design and deliver evidence-based education through training, coaching and inspiring excellence.”

Our mission is to provide high quality education and training to meet the personal, professional and aspirational needs of the health and social care workforce. Learners can book into one of our training days in our programme, attend a course or we can design bespoke training for individual organisation’s needs.

We are an enthusiastic and energetic team committed to delivering innovative and evidence based training and for that we hold the prestigious Skills for Health Quality Mark awarded for the quality of our face to face training. We are a registered training provider with the Skills Funding Agency developing and delivering Apprenticeships.

Our registered office is:

VH Doctors Ltd, Lynton House,

7-12 Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9LT, Registered in England and Wales number: 07087850

Collection of personal data

We collect, store and use information about you when you contact us about the courses provided by us. Contact may be made via the website "contact us" page, website booking page, by phone, by email or in person. This includes the following categories of data:

  • Name, email
  • Job Title
  • Work Sector
  • Training Status

Use of your personal data

We use your personal information for the following purposes.

  • To manage any communication between you and us about the course you are enquiring about or have booked;
  • To respond to your compliments or complaints, claims or other enquiries;
  • Communicating booking information
    • To ensure the safe operation and security of our website and obtain statistical information about its usage;
    • To keep our records up to date;
    • To keep you informed about our services, surveys and courses.
    • To provide you with an alert if and when your compliance in that subject lapses

We may use personal information about you in the following ways:

  • Course administration

  • We may use your company details for analytic purposes to look at popularity of course across regions.

We may share information with the following third parties:

  • Our website is hosted by our trusted third party provider, Chambury Learning Solutions. This privacy policy only applies to this website and the information we hold within our organisation.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

We process your information for a number of legitimate interests:

  • To manage our relationship with you - e.g. follow up on contacts made to us and to share minimal information such as Name and Occupation with our tutors & providers to enable effective management of the course(s) you are attending;
  • To support the resolution of claim, complaints, incident management and requests for personal data - For statistical analysis to ensure that we can improve our services and website
  • Where it is necessary for the purposes of preventing or detecting a criminal offence.

With your permission, we will keep you up to date about news about The Learning Enterprise including forthcoming courses and our newsletter. You can Opt Out at any time.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your training record in accordance with the national guidance: Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016, after which records and confidential information are securely destroyed in line with this code of practice.

How we safeguard your information

We want you to be confident that your information is kept safe and secure with us and our trusted partners and held in line with data protection laws.

We take the utmost care when handling your personal and confidential information and ensure that we have appropriate organisational and technical security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access, accidental damage, destruction or loss;

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption and enforce physical access controls to our building and record to keep information safe and expect those who are employed or work in partnership with us have regular training and follow our policies and procedures. We take active steps to monitor compliance with these;

We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, disclosure and destruction of personal data.

Credit card payment transactions will be processed securely by our third party payment processors Paypal. We do not hold any personal or sensitive information.

By sending us an email message (for example via our contact us page to (training@thelearningenterprise.co.uk mail), you will be sending us personal identifying information, such as your name and email address. In these cases, we may retain the information as long as necessary to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of your e- mail.

Please be aware that email is not necessarily secure from third party interception or misdirection. For your own protection you may wish to communicate sensitive information using a method other than email. If you prefer email correspondence, we can arrange for an encrypted email

message to be set up for communication. Please contact the team for more information.

Marketing:

From time to time we would like to contact you with details of other products and services we provide at The Learning Enterprise.

When you register with us, we will ask you if you would like to receive marketing communication

If you have consented to receive information, you can of course change your choice or Opt Out at any time online, over the phone or in writing at any time

If you no longer wish to be contacted about our products and services, please call or email us so we can amend your contact preferences, or do so through your account.

Cookies

We use cookies to offer you the best browsing experience of our website.

An HTTP cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember useful information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers.

This website uses Google Analytics to monitor usage of the website, so that we can understand, learn and improve the quality of our website for you and other users. The Google Analytics cookies do not collect any information that can identify you. Information collected is anonymous and:

  • helps us to monitor which website our users arrived from;
  • provides statistics on how our site is used; and
  • helps us improve the site.

To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the following websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, you may find that this impacts on your user experience when navigating the website.

We also use Google Captcha, which uses cookies, to make sure that users of our website are humans and not 'bots'. Bots are automated computer processes that trawl the internet trying to access websites. It is very important that bots are not granted access to websites and security measures are needed to prevent them.

You will see a Captcha box appear on some of our webpages. Google Captcha uses very advanced technology to stay ahead of bots and although the processes are not published in detail by Google, they describe the overall process, and we would encourage you to read this.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the following websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, you may find that this impacts on your user experience when navigating the website.

For more information

visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Other websites and applications

The Learning Enterprise website is a Moodle site managed by Chambury Learning Solutions and links to Totara Learning Management Systems which is also managed by Chambury Learning solutions. This Privacy policy covers your information on both websites.

Your rights

Data Protection laws provides you with the following rights:

The right to be informed

As a data controller, we are obliged to provide understandable and transparent information about the way we process your data (this is provided by our privacy policy).

The right of access

You are entitled to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

The right to rectification

You are entitled to request changes to information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data.

The right to restrict processing

Under certain circumstances, you may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further.

The right to data portability

Subject to certain conditions, you may request a copy of your personal data to be transferred to another organisation.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your data where

  • Processing is based on legitimate interest;
  • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research;
  • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

Please note that the above rights may not apply in all circumstances but we will respond within a month of any requests. If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold on you, please contact our Data Protection Officer by one of the following options:

Via our secure DSAR Request Portal

Email: information.governance@virgincare.co.uk Tel: 01928 242942

Post:

FAO Head of Information Governance & Data Protection Officer Virgin Care

6600 Daresbury Business Park Warrington

WA4 4GE

If you are not happy about the way your information is handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to our privacy notice

We will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our ways of working. Please contact our data protection officer if you would like more information.

Last update: July 2018

Last modified: Friday, 17 August 2018, 3:41 PM